CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 J82884

Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Western Overseas Corp
1855 Coronado Ave.
Long Beach, CA 90804

RE: The tariff classification of glass slingshot ammo from China.

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated March 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of The Fairway Buying Group, your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on glass slingshot ammunition, designated as Model #V12GS. The diameter of the glass ammo is ½ inch or 12 mm. A sample of the glass ammo was submitted along with catalogue pages from one of the ultimate purchasers. The proper classification will be in Chapter 93 of the HTS because slingshots are considered to be personal defense articles and are also suitable for target shooting and small game hunting, therefore the ammo for slingshots would also be classified in Chapter 93 as other ammunition. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the glass slingshot ammo, model #V12GS, will be 9306.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bombs, grenades, torpedoes…and similar munitions of war and parts thereof; cartridges and other ammunition and projectiles and parts thereof, including shot and cartridge wads: other…bombs, grenades, torpedoes, mines and similar munitions of war; other ammunition and projectiles. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division